Delegates Assembly

The Delegates Assembly is the supreme body of SRG SSR. It comprises 41 people: the SRG.D is made up of 18 delegates, RTSR nine, CORSI six and SRG.R three. The presidents of the regional companies belong to offices of the Delegates Assembly. The Delegates Assembly is completed by three members of the Board of Directors elected by the Delegates Assembly and two members appointed by the Federal Council.

Responsibilities

The Delegates Assembly elects the President of SRG SSR who at the same time is the Chairman of the Delegates Assembly along with two other members of the Board of Directors. At the request of the Board of Directors, the Delegates Assembly authorises

  • the election of the Director General;
  • the motions of the Board of Directors on media-politically relevant amendments to the Charter;
  • the annual report documenting the quality and public service of SRG.

The responsibilities of the Delegates Assembly are recorded in Article 6 of the statutes.

Delegates Assembly

  • SRG.D 17
  • RTSR 8
  • Corsi 5
  • SRG.R 2
  • Regional Chairman 4
  • Members of the Board of Directors appointed by the Delegates' Meeting 3
  • Members of the Board of Directors appointed by the Federal Council 2

Delegates Assembly

SRG.D – Delegates appointed by the regional companies Other functions First elected in
Baumann Renner Edith, Erstfeld 2016
Braun Canisius, St. Gallen 2016
Cuttat Marcel, Bern 2012
Diermeier Reichardt Patricia, Hünenberg 2016
Gressly Fabian, Solothurn 2016
Hasler Susanne, Villnachern 2007
Hofstetter Walter, Frauenfeld 2014
Jaggi Léander, Naters 2007
Marti Werner, Herrliberg 2012
Meili Barbara, Zürich 2012
Moor Peter, Olten 2012
Niederer Erich, Grub/AR 2011
Schefer Andreas, Bern (Chairman SRG.D) Member of the SRG Board of Directors 2009
Sorg-Keller Susanne, Tagelswangen 2016
Theunert Andrea, Basel 2016
Ullrich Niklaus, Arlesheim (Deputy Chairman SRG.D) 2001
Zeier Niklaus, Luzern 2008
Zeugin Bettina, Basel 2016

Other functions

RTSR – Delegates appointed by the regional companies Other functions First elected in
Béguin Thierry, Saint-Blaise 2008
Benjamin Eric, Genf 2007
Berger-Loutan Nicole, Cousset 2009
Brunner Wicht Isabelle, Freiburg 2012
Busset Jean-Bernard, Meyrin 2012
Langel Marc-Alain, Bevaix 2012
Moeschler Pierre-Yves, Biel/Bienne 2016
Nicod Gérald, Chexbres 2016
Roth Jean-François, Courtételle (Chairman RTSR) Member of the SRG Board of Directors 2007
Corsi – Delegates appointed by the regional companies Other functions First elected in
Besomi Bruno, Cadempino 2016
Ferrari Matteo, Bellinzona 2016
Gendotti Gabriele, Faido 2012
Keller Fabrizio, Grono 2005
Pedrazzini Luigi, Locarno (Chairman Corsi) Member of the SRG Board of Directors 2012
Perucchi Borsa Simonetta, Lugano 2008
SRG.R – Delegates appointed by the regional companies Other functions First elected in
Baselgia Beatrice, Domat/Ems 2009
Knapp Oscar, Scuol (Chairman SRG.R) Member of the SRG Board of Directors 2013
Nay Donat, Zignau 2017
Members appointed by the Delegates' Meeting Other functions First elected in
Cina Jean-Michel, Salgesch Chairman of the SRG Board of Directors 2017
Šáchová-Kleisli Alice, Zürich Member of the SRG Board of Directors 2017
Sabine Süsstrunk, Lausanne Member of the SRG Board of Directors 2018
Members appointed by the Federal Council Other functions First elected in
Furrer Marc, Bolligen Member of the SRG Board of Directors 2018
Gut-Winterberger Ursula, Küsnacht ZH Chairman of the SRG Board of Directors 2016
Members in an advisory capacity Other functions First elected in
Bruderer Ruedi, Chur-Araschgen Deputy of SSM 2012
Marchand Gilles, Bern Director General SRG SSR 2017
Schäffler Jürg, Bern Deputy of Kadervereinigung VDK 2001